Monroe County  »  14609  »  Vermont St  »  168-170 Vermont St

168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 107.470-2-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester

Sale date 06/30/2021
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,468

Lot & Building Information for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,266
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 133 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 133
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,266 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,600, the tax amount paid for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $4,468.

When was 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 06/30/2021 for $170,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2021 $170,000

Title Documents for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2021 - D
07/01/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,468
Market value $276,600
Assessed value $276,600

Assessment History for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $276,600 $276,600 16.1547 $4,468 +16.43%
2024 $170,000 $141,100 27.2 $3,838 -10.85%
2023 $153,370 $141,100 30.51 $4,305 -9.33%
2022 $141,100 $141,100 33.65 $4,748 -0.21%
2021 $141,100 $141,100 33.72 $4,758 +8.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 168-170 Vermont Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.47
School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.47
School 52 Frank Fowler Dow 3 Public PK, K-6 315 0.52
School 52 Frank Fowler Dow 3 Public PK, K-6 315 0.52
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.71
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.76
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.77
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.02

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.71
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.03
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 1.64
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.68
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 1.89