Monroe County  »  14609  »  Merchants Rd  »  877-881 Merchants Rd

877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Culver Merchants
Parcel ID 107.480-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester

Sale date 12/14/2005
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,407

Lot & Building Information for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester

Building sqft 4,368
Total sqft 5,457
Building class Bar (425)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 162 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 45
Depth 162
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bar (425) located at 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 has a total of 4,368 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609?

877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $272,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2005 $230,000
05/13/1999 $205,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2005 - D
12/15/2005 - R
Deed
05/13/1999 - D
05/17/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,407
Market value $272,800
Assessed value $272,800

Assessment History for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $272,800 $272,800 16.1547 $4,407 -40.61%
2024 $328,675 $272,800 27.2 $7,420 -10.85%
2023 $296,522 $272,800 30.51 $8,323 -9.33%
2022 $272,800 $272,800 33.65 $9,180 -0.21%
2021 $272,800 $272,800 33.72 $9,199 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,274
Median age 37.1
Average household income $80,792
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 17,785
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $145,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 877-881 Merchants Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
853-855 Merchants Rd, Rochester 2,372 05/31/2012 $84,000
48 Queens St, Rochester 1,567 06/17/1999 $62,500
362 Rosewood Ter, Rochester 1,613 09/15/2014 $53,350
1378-1388 Culver Rd, Rochester 13,115 08/28/2002 $180,000
17-19 Richland St, Rochester 2,380 04/17/2017 $120,000
861 Merchants Rd, Rochester 1,640 11/15/2011 $64,000
847 Merchants Rd, Rochester 2,420 02/28/2020
38 Queens St, Rochester 1,878 03/30/2010 $96,000
1375 Culver Rd, Rochester 2,806 11/03/2022 $202,000