535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14609 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Beechwood |
| Parcel ID | 107.550-3-48 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester
| Sale date | 10/20/2007 |
| Sale price | $285,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,076 |
Lot & Building Information for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester
| Building sqft | 9,298 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Lot dimensions | 80 ft X 158 ft |
| Frontage | 80 |
| Depth | 158 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester
535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1920 and has a total of 9,298 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $438,000, the tax amount paid for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 is $7,075.
When was 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 10/20/2007 for $285,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 12 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,076 |
| Market value | $438,000 |
| Assessed value | $438,000 |
Assessment History for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $438,000 | $438,000 | 16.1547 | $7,076 | -7.09% |
| 2024 | $337,349 | $280,000 | 27.2 | $7,616 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $304,348 | $280,000 | 30.51 | $8,543 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $280,000 | $280,000 | 33.65 | $9,422 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $280,000 | $280,000 | 33.72 | $9,442 | +12.59% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 40,274 |
| Median age | 37.1 |
| Average household income | $80,792 |
| Family households | 54.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,785 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.25 |
| Median year structure built | 1945 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $166,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $145,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 535-537 Parsells Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 513-515 Parsells Ave, Rochester | 2,392 | 01/19/2022 | |
| 500 Parsells Ave, Rochester | 1,864 | 09/21/2001 | $35,000 |
| 511 Melville St, Rochester | 1,506 | 12/08/2023 | $1 |
| 501 Melville St, Rochester | 1,554 | 06/12/2014 | $73,500 |
| 493 Melville St, Rochester | 1,612 | 11/19/2004 | $57,000 |
| 529 Parsells Ave, Rochester | 2,034 | 12/14/2023 | $90,000 |