Monroe County  »  14609  »  Melville St  »  624 Melville St

624 Melville Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

624 Melville Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 624 Melville Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Culver Merchants
Parcel ID 107.560-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 624 Melville Street, Rochester

Property tax $3,609

Lot & Building Information for 624 Melville Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,936
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 115
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 624 Melville Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 624 Melville Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 624 Melville Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 624 Melville Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

624 Melville Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 624 Melville Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $223,400, the tax amount paid for 624 Melville Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $3,608.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 624 Melville Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 624 Melville Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 624 Melville Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 624 Melville Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 624 Melville Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,609
Market value $223,400
Assessed value $223,400

Assessment History for 624 Melville Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 624 Melville Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $223,400 $223,400 16.1547 $3,609 +12.54%
2024 $142,048 $117,900 27.2 $3,207 -10.85%
2023 $128,152 $117,900 30.51 $3,597 -9.33%
2022 $117,900 $117,900 33.65 $3,967 -0.21%
2021 $117,900 $117,900 33.72 $3,976 +26.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 624 Melville Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 624 Melville Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 52 Frank Fowler Dow 3 Public PK, K-6 315 0.38
School 52 Frank Fowler Dow 3 Public PK, K-6 315 0.38
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.58
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.84
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.93
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.94

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.58
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.93
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.59
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 1.66
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 1.73

Neighbors for 624 Melville Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 624 Melville Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
657 Melville St, Rochester 1,486
679 Melville St, Rochester 1,486 05/06/2021 $197,600
683 Melville St, Rochester 1,752 12/05/2011 $76,000
689 Melville St, Rochester 1,515 07/01/2004 $63,000
662 Melville St, Rochester 1,386
63 Queens St, Rochester 1,674 04/25/2018 $126,000
546 Hazelwood Ter, Rochester 1,896 08/17/1994 $62,500
697 Melville St, Rochester 05/16/2017 $1
658 Melville St, Rochester 1,550 02/18/2014 $68,200
55-57 Queens St, Rochester 2,052 03/29/2000 $44,000
663 Melville St, Rochester 1,610 06/02/2016 $90,000
673 Melville St, Rochester 1,450 05/29/2025 $226,000
634 Melville St, Rochester 1,607 09/17/2013 $82,000
669 Melville St, Rochester 1,750 12/01/2006 $60,000
697 Merchants Rd, Rochester 1,288 07/18/2006 $70,000
644 Melville St, Rochester 1,851 12/12/2019 $135,000
652 Melville St, Rochester 1,893 06/30/2020 $175,000
668 Melville St, Rochester 1,720 12/28/2010 $70,000
630 Melville St, Rochester 2,004 05/19/2022 $185,000
640 Melville St, Rochester 1,985 04/07/2021