50 Fairfax Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information
50 Fairfax Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14609 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Culver Merchants |
| Parcel ID | 107.650-3-40 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester
| Sale date | 08/11/2006 |
| Sale price | $100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,360 |
Lot & Building Information for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,193 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Lot dimensions | 44 ft X 97 ft |
| Frontage | 44 |
| Depth | 97 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Colonial |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester
- • Improvements for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester
50 Fairfax Road, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,193 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $222,300, the tax amount paid for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester, NY 14609 is $3,591.
When was 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?50 Fairfax Road, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 08/11/2006 for $100,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,591 |
| Current property tax | $3,360 |
| Market value | $222,300 |
| Assessed value | $222,300 |
Assessment History for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $222,300 | $222,300 | 16.1547 | $3,591 | -3.63% |
| 2024 | $165,060 | $137,000 | 27.2 | $3,726 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $148,913 | $137,000 | 30.51 | $4,180 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $137,000 | $137,000 | 33.65 | $4,610 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $137,000 | $137,000 | 33.72 | $4,620 | +25.92% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Fairfax Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 52 Frank Fowler Dow | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 315 | 0.21 |
| School 28 Henry Hudson | 3 | Public | K-8 | 616 | 0.57 |
| St. John the Evangelist School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.69 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 28 Henry Hudson | 3 | Public | K-8 | 616 | 0.57 |
| East Lower School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 304 | 0.62 |
| Hamidiye Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.76 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy High School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 799 | 1.28 |
| Northwest College Preparatory High School | 1 | Public | 7-9 | 252 | 1.34 |