Monroe County  »  14609  »  Merwin Ave  »  70 Merwin Ave

70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Culver Merchants
Parcel ID 107.650-3-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 06/15/2022
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,565

Lot & Building Information for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,250
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609?

70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $282,600, the tax amount paid for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 is $4,565.

When was 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold?

70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 09/12/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2022 $255,000
10/16/2014 $125,000
07/29/1997 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2024 - D
09/12/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/15/2022 - D
06/16/2022 - R
Deed
10/16/2014 - D
10/16/2014 - R
Deed
07/29/1997 - D
07/29/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,565
Market value $282,600
Assessed value $282,600

Assessment History for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,600 $282,600 16.1547 $4,565 -1.27%
2024 $204,819 $170,000 27.2 $4,624 +9.11%
2023 $150,978 $138,900 30.51 $4,238 -9.33%
2022 $138,900 $138,900 33.65 $4,674 -0.21%
2021 $138,900 $138,900 33.72 $4,684 +7.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 52 Frank Fowler Dow 3 Public PK, K-6 315 0.26
School 52 Frank Fowler Dow 3 Public PK, K-6 315 0.26
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.57
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.68
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.68

Nearest middle schools

School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.57
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.67
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.82
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.22
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 1.40

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.67
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.04
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.22
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 1.47
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.64

Neighbors for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 70 Merwin Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94 Colonial Rd, Rochester 1,224
48 Colonial Rd, Rochester 1,296 08/23/2006 $1
173 Colonial Rd, Rochester 1,169 05/27/2009 $125,000
64 Merwin Ave, Rochester 1,429 12/01/2023 $160,000
58 Merwin Ave, Rochester 1,566
36 Wilsonia Rd, Rochester 1,312 07/29/2024 $260,500
86 Colonial Rd, Rochester 1,862 09/10/2018 $155,000
34 Colonial Rd, Rochester 2,007
116 Colonial Rd, Rochester 936 07/17/2003 $47,000
179 Colonial Rd, Rochester 1,287 12/07/2007 $93,000
48 Merwin Ave, Rochester 1,184 12/15/2014 $95,000
183-185 Colonial Rd, Rochester 2,858 09/28/2018 $210,000
42 Wilsonia Rd, Rochester 1,126 06/22/2018 $1
80 Colonial Rd, Rochester 1,274 06/23/1995 $70,000
40 Colonial Rd, Rochester 1,312 11/05/2020 $192,500
52 Colonial Rd, Rochester 1,176 04/15/2019 $158,000
110 Colonial Rd, Rochester 1,312 08/12/2014 $76,000
54 Merwin Ave, Rochester 540
102 Colonial Rd, Rochester 938 12/30/1997 $70,000
28 Colonial Rd, Rochester 1,400 06/16/2017 $127,000