Monroe County  »  14609  »  E Main St  »  1520-1524 E Main St

1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 107.700-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester

Sale date 02/28/2022
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,956

Lot & Building Information for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester

Building sqft 5,832
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 120
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 has a total of 5,832 square feet and a current price per square foot of $42.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $244,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2022 $250,000
03/19/2020 $255,000
12/28/2016 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2022 - D
03/01/2022 - R
Deed
03/19/2020 - D
03/23/2020 - R
Deed
12/28/2016 - D
12/29/2016 - R
Deed
04/25/2007 - D
04/26/2007 - R
Deed
12/20/2005 - D
01/19/2006 - R
Deed
03/10/1995 - D
03/23/1995 - R
Deed
12/08/1993 - D
12/09/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,956
Market value $244,900
Assessed value $244,900

Assessment History for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,900 $244,900 16.1547 $3,956 -23.45%
2024 $228,916 $190,000 27.2 $5,168 -10.85%
2023 $206,522 $190,000 30.51 $5,797 -9.33%
2022 $190,000 $190,000 33.65 $6,394 -0.21%
2021 $190,000 $190,000 33.72 $6,407 +22.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,274
Median age 37.1
Average household income $80,792
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 17,785
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $145,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1520-1524 East Main Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1532 E Main St, Rochester 2,014
18-20 Sidney St, Rochester 2,318 11/16/2023 $130,000
86 Wilsonia Rd, Rochester 1,531 08/28/2014 $88,570
19 Sidney St, Rochester 1,832 03/23/2023 $110,000
80 Wilsonia Rd, Rochester 863 06/14/2001 $1
68 Wilsonia Rd, Rochester 1,249 06/08/2012 $110,000
74 Wilsonia Rd, Rochester 1,260 08/08/2022 $225,000