Monroe County  »  14609  »  Hayward Ave  »  485-487 Hayward Ave

485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 107.690-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 08/11/2023
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,633

Lot & Building Information for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,012
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 57 ft X 123 ft
Frontage 57
Depth 123
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609?

485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,100, the tax amount paid for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 is $1,633.

When was 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold?

485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 11/14/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2023 $50,000
03/07/2006 $56,950
07/26/2005 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2024 - D
11/18/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/11/2023 - D
08/14/2023 - R
Deed
03/07/2006 - D
03/28/2006 - R
Deed
07/26/2005 - D
07/26/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,633
Market value $101,100
Assessed value $101,100

Assessment History for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $101,100 $101,100 16.1547 $1,633 +17.74%
2024 $61,446 $51,000 27.2 $1,387 -10.85%
2023 $55,435 $51,000 30.51 $1,556 -9.33%
2022 $51,000 $51,000 33.65 $1,716 -0.21%
2021 $51,000 $51,000 33.72 $1,720 +23.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 485-487 Hayward Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.59
School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.59
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.71
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.76
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.79
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.87

Nearest high schools

Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.69
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.71
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.79