Monroe County  »  14609  »  E Main St  »  2183 E Main St

2183 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2183 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2183 East Main Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood North Winton Village
Parcel ID 107.810-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/17/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,045

Lot & Building Information for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,798
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 120
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2183 East Main Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

2183 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2183 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $202,800, the tax amount paid for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $3,276.

When was 2183 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2183 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 09/17/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2018 $1
07/30/1999 $72,000
03/16/1998 $69,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2018 - D
09/18/2018 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
07/30/1999 - D
08/02/1999 - R
Deed
03/16/1998 - D
03/17/1998 - R
Deed
11/20/1997 - D
11/25/1997 - R
Deed
07/22/1997 - D
07/22/1997 - R
Deed
05/29/1997 - D
05/29/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,276
Current property tax $3,045
Market value $202,800
Assessed value $202,800

Assessment History for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $202,800 $202,800 16.1547 $3,276 -0.46%
2024 $145,783 $121,000 27.2 $3,291 -10.85%
2023 $131,522 $121,000 30.51 $3,692 -9.33%
2022 $121,000 $121,000 33.65 $4,072 -0.21%
2021 $121,000 $121,000 33.72 $4,080 +45.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2183 East Main Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.35
School 52 Frank Fowler Dow 3 Public PK, K-6 315 0.43
School 52 Frank Fowler Dow 3 Public PK, K-6 315 0.43
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.46
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.46

Nearest middle schools

School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.35
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.53
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.12
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 1.53

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.53
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.87
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.12