28 Berwick Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information
28 Berwick Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 28 Berwick Road, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14609 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Browncroft |
| Parcel ID | 107.820-2-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester
| Current property tax | $2,801 |
Lot & Building Information for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,404 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 170 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 170 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester
- • Improvements for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 28 Berwick Road, Rochester
28 Berwick Road, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 28 Berwick Road, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $213,400, the tax amount paid for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester, NY 14609 is $3,447.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,447 |
| Current property tax | $2,801 |
| Market value | $213,400 |
| Assessed value | $213,400 |
Assessment History for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $213,400 | $213,400 | 16.1547 | $3,447 | -19.27% |
| 2024 | $189,157 | $157,000 | 27.2 | $4,270 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $170,652 | $157,000 | 30.51 | $4,790 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $157,000 | $157,000 | 33.65 | $5,283 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $157,000 | $157,000 | 33.72 | $5,294 | +21.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Berwick Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 46 Charles Carroll | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 316 | 0.43 |
| School 28 Henry Hudson | 3 | Public | K-8 | 616 | 0.58 |
| School 52 Frank Fowler Dow | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 315 | 0.60 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 28 Henry Hudson | 3 | Public | K-8 | 616 | 0.58 |
| East Lower School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 304 | 0.88 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy High School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 799 | 0.88 |
| Hamidiye Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.07 |
| Northwest College Preparatory High School | 1 | Public | 7-9 | 252 | 1.74 |
Nearest high schools