Monroe County  »  14609  »  Merchants Rd  »  89 Merchants Rd

89 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

89 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Merchants Road, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Browncroft
Parcel ID 107.820-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester

Current property tax $4,349

Lot & Building Information for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,058
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 264 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 264
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Merchants Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609?

89 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,058 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $283,500, the tax amount paid for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 is $4,579.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,580
Current property tax $4,349
Market value $283,500
Assessed value $283,500

Assessment History for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $283,500 $283,500 16.1547 $4,580 -11.10%
2024 $228,193 $189,400 27.2 $5,152 -10.85%
2023 $205,870 $189,400 30.51 $5,779 -9.33%
2022 $189,400 $189,400 33.65 $6,373 -0.21%
2021 $189,400 $189,400 33.72 $6,387 +7.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 46 Charles Carroll 3 Public PK, K-6 316 0.37
School 46 Charles Carroll 3 Public PK, K-6 316 0.37
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.53
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.53
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.54

Nearest middle schools

School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.54
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.81
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.87
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.07
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 1.80

Nearest high schools

Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.81
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.87
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.17
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 1.27
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.67

Neighbors for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 89 Merchants Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
714 N Winton Rd, Rochester 1,936
61 Quentin Rd, Rochester 1,736 10/18/2024 $355,000
29 Quentin Rd, Rochester 1,750
89 Elm Dr, Rochester 1,710 06/15/2022 $271,000
55 Quentin Rd, Rochester 1,606 07/15/2015 $154,000
674-678 N Winton Rd, Rochester 3,570 09/25/2015 $1
700 N Winton Rd, Rochester 1,864 10/04/2016 $125,000
49 Quentin Rd, Rochester 1,980 10/16/2006 $156,000
41 Quentin Rd, Rochester 2,312 08/19/2020 $240,000
35 Quentin Rd, Rochester 1,374 04/05/2019 $150,000
708 N Winton Rd, Rochester 1,576 02/02/2010 $125,000
682-686 N Winton Rd, Rochester 2,028 12/31/2024 $250,000
696 N Winton Rd, Rochester 1,623 09/17/2020 $237,500
28 Quentin Rd, Rochester 1,440
670 N Winton Rd, Rochester 1,550 08/03/2015 $1
67 Quentin Rd, Rochester 1,522 04/19/2022 $310,000
22 Quentin Rd, Rochester 1,625 08/26/2016 $155,000
30 Quentin Rd, Rochester 1,522 09/28/2001 $95,000
688-692 N Winton Rd, Rochester 4,480 06/30/1999 $70,000
720-724 N Winton Rd, Rochester 9,414 08/06/2017 $475,000