Monroe County  »  14608  »  Allen St  »  277 Allen St

277 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

277 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Allen Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Susan B. Anthony
Parcel ID 120.280-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Allen Street, Rochester

Sale date 12/11/2020
Sale price $18,000
Arm's length
Property tax $291

Lot & Building Information for 277 Allen Street, Rochester

Building sqft 798
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 44 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 44
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 277 Allen Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 277 Allen Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Allen Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 277 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 277 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 has a total of 798 square feet and a current price per square foot of $22.

What is the year built & the current market value of 277 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

277 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Allen Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Allen Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2020 $18,000

Title Documents for 277 Allen Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/26/2017 - D
10/26/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Allen Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $291
Market value $18,000
Assessed value $18,000

Assessment History for 277 Allen Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Allen Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $18,000 $18,000 16.1547 $291 -40.61%
2024 $21,687 $18,000 27.2 $490 -10.85%
2023 $19,565 $18,000 30.51 $549 -9.33%
2022 $18,000 $18,000 33.65 $606 -0.21%
2021 $18,000 $18,000 33.72 $607 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Allen Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Allen Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 277 Allen Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 277 Allen Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
226 MC Kee Rd, Rochester 62,982 05/20/1999 $5,000
159 Independence St, Rochester 859 07/26/2018 $30,500
320 Maple St, Rochester 01/07/2003 $1
342 Maple St, Rochester 1,516 06/04/2015 $15,000
287 Allen St, Rochester 1,800 01/20/2023 $75,000
334 Maple St, Rochester 1,128 04/18/2016 $1
175 Independence St, Rochester 1,664 08/30/2007 $62,000
302 Maple St, Rochester 2,200 06/23/2019 $26,500