Monroe County  »  14611  »  Ames St  »  156 Ames St

156 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

156 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Ames Street, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Dutchtown
Parcel ID 120.330-2-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Ames Street, Rochester

Sale date 04/20/2022
Sale price $2,059,999
Arm's length
Property tax $24,232

Lot & Building Information for 156 Ames Street, Rochester

Building sqft 36,400
Total sqft 77,844
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 3.58
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 156 Ames Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 156 Ames Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Ames Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 156 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 156 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611 has a total of 36,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the year built & the current market value of 156 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611?

156 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Ames Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Ames Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2022 $2,059,999
12/16/2009 $675,000
11/20/2000 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Ames Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Ames Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Deed
12/16/2009 - D
12/21/2009 - R
Deed
11/20/2000 - D
11/22/2000 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Ames Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Ames Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,232
Market value $1,500,000
Assessed value $1,500,000

Assessment History for 156 Ames Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Ames Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 16.1547 $24,232 +27.16%
2024 $844,096 $700,600 27.2 $19,056 -10.85%
2023 $761,522 $700,600 30.51 $21,375 -9.33%
2022 $700,600 $700,600 33.65 $23,575 -0.21%
2021 $700,600 $700,600 33.72 $23,624 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,145
Median age 33.5
Average household income $49,357
Family households 52.7%
Occupied housing units 7,344
Owner occupied units 35.5%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $86,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Ames Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Ames Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 156 Ames Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 156 Ames Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Klueh St, Rochester 1,386 06/21/1999 $15,000
128 Colvin St, Rochester 1,840 05/31/2006 $8,000
124 Colvin St, Rochester 1,243 04/16/2025 $1
563 Maple St, Rochester 1,338 08/20/2019 $45,000
78 Craig St, Rochester 1,652 08/30/2024 $1
573 Maple St, Rochester 1,050 08/20/2019 $26,000
547 Maple St, Rochester 2,248 01/12/2015 $15,000
55 Klueh St, Rochester 990 01/05/2021 $1
150 Ames St, Rochester
84 Craig St, Rochester 2,400 08/30/2024 $1
230 Ames St, Rochester
569 Maple St, Rochester 851 01/17/2025