83 Taylor Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information
83 Taylor Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83 Taylor Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14611 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Charles House |
| Parcel ID | 120.340-2-67.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 05/20/2024 |
| Sale price | $30,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $606 |
Lot & Building Information for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,748 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 151 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 151 |
| Year built | 1880 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 83 Taylor Street, Rochester
83 Taylor Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,748 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 83 Taylor Street, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $37,500, the tax amount paid for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester, NY 14611 is $605.
When was 83 Taylor Street, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold and what was the last sale price?83 Taylor Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 05/20/2024 for $30,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $606 |
| Market value | $37,500 |
| Assessed value | $37,500 |
Assessment History for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,500 | $37,500 | 16.1547 | $606 | -34.49% |
| 2024 | $40,964 | $34,000 | 27.2 | $925 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $36,957 | $34,000 | 30.51 | $1,037 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $34,000 | $34,000 | 33.65 | $1,144 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $34,000 | $34,000 | 33.72 | $1,146 | +42.66% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Taylor Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 17 Enrico Fermi | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 644 | 0.37 |
| School 29 Adlai E Stevenson | 1 | Public | PK, K-6 | 260 | 0.46 |
| School 4 George Mather Forbes | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 276 | 0.53 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy | 2 | Public | K-8 | 404 | 0.55 |
| True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 754 | 0.76 |