Monroe County  »  14608  »  W Main St  »  526 W Main St

526 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

526 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 526 West Main Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charles House
Parcel ID 120.360-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 526 West Main Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/20/1998
Sale price $51,443
Arm's length
Property tax $2,468

Lot & Building Information for 526 West Main Street, Rochester

Building sqft 7,639
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 54 ft X 156 ft
Frontage 54
Depth 156
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 25%

Other Property Data for 526 West Main Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 526 West Main Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 526 West Main Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 526 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 526 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608 has a total of 7,639 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6.

What is the year built & the current market value of 526 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

526 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $152,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 526 West Main Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 526 West Main Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/1998 $51,443

Title Documents for 526 West Main Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/1998 - D
05/20/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 526 West Main Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 526 West Main Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,468
Market value $152,800
Assessed value $152,800

Assessment History for 526 West Main Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 526 West Main Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $152,800 $152,800 16.1547 $2,468 -30.14%
2024 $156,506 $129,900 27.2 $3,533 -10.85%
2023 $141,196 $129,900 30.51 $3,963 -9.33%
2022 $129,900 $129,900 33.65 $4,371 -0.21%
2021 $129,900 $129,900 33.72 $4,380 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 526 West Main Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 526 West Main Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 526 West Main Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 526 West Main Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
647 Brown St, Rochester 1,703 04/09/2014 $400
8 Arklow St, Rochester 1,710 04/09/2021 $7,500
10 Arklow St, Rochester 1,683
23-25 Wentworth St, Rochester 1,904
7 1/2 King St, Rochester
14 Arklow St, Rochester 1,880
534-538 W Main St, Rochester 6,166 04/18/2018 $170,000
21 Wentworth St, Rochester 2,090 08/13/2020 $7,500
9 King St, Rochester 2,340 07/28/2021 $49,900
19 Wentworth St, Rochester 2,352 07/28/2024
133-137 Jefferson Ave, Rochester 2,160