Monroe County  »  14608  »  Madison St  »  31 1/2 Madison St

31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charles House
Parcel ID 120.360-1-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester

Sale date 01/26/2022
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,504

Lot & Building Information for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,540
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 118 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 118
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,000, the tax amount paid for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608 is $2,503.

When was 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was last sold in 01/26/2022 for $155,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2022 $155,000
07/28/2004 $93,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2022 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Deed
07/28/2004 - D
07/28/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,504
Market value $155,000
Assessed value $155,000

Assessment History for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $155,000 $155,000 16.1547 $2,504 -13.15%
2024 $127,711 $106,000 27.2 $2,883 -10.85%
2023 $115,217 $106,000 30.51 $3,234 -9.33%
2022 $106,000 $106,000 33.65 $3,567 -0.21%
2021 $106,000 $106,000 33.72 $3,574 +13.67%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 31 1/2 Madison Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Madison St, Rochester 3,603 04/06/2022 $10
431 W Main St, Rochester 47,385 03/03/2011 $250,000
33 Madison St, Rochester 2,184 06/16/2010 $75,900
7 1/2 Terry St, Rochester 1,828 07/03/2024 $165,000
438 W Main St, Rochester 5,306 08/26/2013 $1
41 1/2 Madison St, Rochester 3,033 04/10/2002 $30,000
547-563 Brown St, Rochester 1,904 01/08/2019
421 W Main St, Rochester 06/17/2004 $1