Monroe County  »  14608  »  Madison St  »  17 Madison St

17 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

17 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Madison Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charles House
Parcel ID 120.360-1-59.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Madison Street, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 17 Madison Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,906
Total sqft 6,458
Building class Cultural Facilities (681)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 118 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 120
Depth 118
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 17 Madison Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 17 Madison Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Madison Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

17 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $233,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608 is $3,764.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Madison Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Madison Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Madison Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 17 Madison Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,764
Current property tax $0
Market value $233,000
Assessed value $233,000

Assessment History for 17 Madison Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Madison Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $233,000 $233,000 16.1547 $3,764 -40.61%
2024 $280,723 $233,000 27.2 $6,338 -10.85%
2023 $253,261 $233,000 30.51 $7,109 -9.33%
2022 $233,000 $233,000 33.65 $7,840 -0.21%
2021 $233,000 $233,000 33.72 $7,857 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Madison Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Madison Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Madison Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 17 Madison Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Madison St, Rochester 3,076 06/30/2022 $212,549
570 1/2 W Main St, Rochester 7,800 05/29/2017 $250,000
600 W Main St, Rochester 1,744 08/09/2004 $80,000
448-452 W Main St, Rochester 6,039
431 W Main St, Rochester 47,385 03/03/2011 $250,000
7-9 Madison St, Rochester 4,400 06/30/2022 $238,938
130 Jefferson Ave, Rochester 01/12/2023 $13,025
22 Madison St, Rochester 2,562 06/21/2012 $41,000