Monroe County  »  14611  »  West Ave  »  140 West Ave

Danforth Towers East & West - 140 West Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Danforth Towers East & West - 140 West Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 West Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Dutchtown
Parcel ID 120.410-1-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 West Avenue, Rochester

Current property tax $7,673

Lot & Building Information for 140 West Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 136,468
Total sqft 136,468
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 2.45
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1970
Stories 11
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 2
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 140 West Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 140 West Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 West Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Danforth Towers East & West - 140 West Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611?

Danforth Towers East & West - 140 West Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1970 and has a total of 136,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Danforth Towers East & West - 140 West Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,000,000, the tax amount paid for Danforth Towers East & West - 140 West Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 is $161,547.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 200 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 West Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 West Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 West Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 140 West Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for Danforth Towers East & West - Danforth Towers East & West - 140 West Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $161,547
Current property tax $7,673
Market value $10,000,000
Assessed value $10,000,000

Assessment History for 140 West Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 West Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 16.1547 $161,547 +9.48%
2024 $6,536,145 $5,425,000 27.2 $147,560 -10.85%
2023 $5,896,739 $5,425,000 30.51 $165,517 -9.33%
2022 $5,425,000 $5,425,000 33.65 $182,551 -0.21%
2021 $5,425,000 $5,425,000 33.72 $182,931 +18.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,145
Median age 33.5
Average household income $49,357
Family households 52.7%
Occupied housing units 7,344
Owner occupied units 35.5%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $86,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 West Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 West Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 West Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for Danforth Towers East & West - 140 West Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Danforth St, Rochester 1,899
41 Danforth St, Rochester 1,740 12/19/2006 $7,500
35 Danforth St, Rochester 1,598 05/14/2024 $255,000
146 Danforth St, Rochester
190 Danforth St, Rochester 1,395 12/15/2009 $34,900
200 West Ave, Rochester 11,556
72 Danforth St, Rochester 1,899 10/28/2019 $22,000
166 Danforth St, Rochester 1,504 06/28/2019 $65,000
160 Danforth St, Rochester 1,631 06/25/2012 $43,100
86 Danforth St, Rochester 1,640 05/29/1998 $12,250