Monroe County  »  14611  »  Appleton St  »  57 Appleton St

57 Appleton Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Appleton Street, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Appleton Street, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 120.490-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/28/1993
Sale price $49,950
Arm's length
Property tax $2,906

Lot & Building Information for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,819
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 152
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Appleton Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester, NY 14611?

57 Appleton Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,819 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Appleton Street, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,900, the tax amount paid for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester, NY 14611 is $2,906.

When was 57 Appleton Street, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Appleton Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 05/28/1993 for $49,950.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/1993 $49,950

Title Documents for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/1993 - D
06/01/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,906
Market value $179,900
Assessed value $179,900

Assessment History for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $179,900 $179,900 16.1547 $2,906 +5.79%
2024 $121,687 $101,000 27.2 $2,747 -10.85%
2023 $109,783 $101,000 30.51 $3,082 -9.33%
2022 $101,000 $101,000 33.65 $3,399 -0.21%
2021 $101,000 $101,000 33.72 $3,406 +12.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Appleton Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 0.26
School 29 Adlai E Stevenson 1 Public PK, K-6 260 0.30
School 29 Adlai E Stevenson 1 Public PK, K-6 260 0.30
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.52
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.52
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.63
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.86
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.13

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.52
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 0.69