Monroe County  »  14611  »  Chili Ave  »  262 Chili Ave

262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 120.490-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 03/22/2001
Sale price $27,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,810

Lot & Building Information for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,822
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611?

262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,822 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,300, the tax amount paid for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 is $2,040.

When was 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 03/22/2001 for $27,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2001 $27,900
10/25/2000 $67,968
10/14/1998 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2001 - D
03/23/2001 - R
Deed
10/25/2000 - D
11/30/2000 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/14/1998 - D
10/15/1998 - R
Deed
09/06/1996 - D
09/17/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,040
Current property tax $1,810
Market value $126,300
Assessed value $126,300

Assessment History for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $126,300 $126,300 16.1547 $2,040 -8.52%
2024 $98,795 $82,000 27.2 $2,230 -10.85%
2023 $89,130 $82,000 30.51 $2,502 -9.33%
2022 $82,000 $82,000 33.65 $2,759 -0.21%
2021 $82,000 $82,000 33.72 $2,765 +9.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Chili Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 0.23
School 29 Adlai E Stevenson 1 Public PK, K-6 260 0.27
School 29 Adlai E Stevenson 1 Public PK, K-6 260 0.27
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.49
School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.49
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.68
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.90
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.08

Nearest high schools