Monroe County  »  14611  »  Genesee St  »  174-178 Genesee St

174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Mayor's Heights
Parcel ID 120.500-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester

Sale date 11/14/2013
Sale price $303,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,995

Lot & Building Information for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester

Building sqft 10,602
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 62 ft X 66 ft
Frontage 62
Depth 66
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 has a total of 10,602 square feet and a current price per square foot of $28.

What is the year built & the current market value of 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611?

174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $371,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2013 $303,000
01/17/2006 $210,000
08/02/2005 $118,128
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2013 - D
11/15/2013 - R
Deed
01/17/2006 - D
01/17/2006 - R
Deed
08/02/2005 - D
08/04/2005 - R
Deed
03/11/1993 - D
03/15/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,995
Market value $371,100
Assessed value $371,100

Assessment History for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $371,100 $371,100 16.1547 $5,995 -8.16%
2024 $289,157 $240,000 27.2 $6,528 -10.85%
2023 $260,870 $240,000 30.51 $7,322 -9.33%
2022 $240,000 $240,000 33.65 $8,076 -0.21%
2021 $240,000 $240,000 33.72 $8,093 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,145
Median age 33.5
Average household income $49,357
Family households 52.7%
Occupied housing units 7,344
Owner occupied units 35.5%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $86,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 174-178 Genesee Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Hancock St, Rochester 2,472 05/14/2004 $64,900
68-92 Genesee St, Rochester 2,402 07/23/2019 $1
75 Wellington Ave, Rochester 2,628 11/22/2022
41 Hancock St, Rochester 2,465
187 Clifton St, Rochester 1,808 10/30/2015 $31,100
108 1/2 Genesee St, Rochester 05/12/2008 $100
33 Hancock St, Rochester 1,862 10/21/2019 $95,000
160 Clifton St, Rochester 16,926 02/10/2015 $1
65 Wellington Ave, Rochester 2,380 12/19/2019 $75,000
15 Ardmore St, Rochester 1,672 09/30/2019 $1