Monroe County  »  14619  »  Rugby Ave  »  169 Rugby Ave

169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 Property Information

169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14619
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 120.570-2-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 06/24/2014
Sale price $89,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,928

Lot & Building Information for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,614
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 144
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619?

169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 was built in 1912 and has a total of 1,614 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,600, the tax amount paid for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 is $2,158.

When was 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 was last sold in 06/24/2014 for $89,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2014 $89,900
06/27/2013 $36,157
05/16/2013 $43,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2014 - D
06/25/2014 - R
Deed
06/27/2013 - D
06/27/2013 - R
Deed
05/16/2013 - D
06/13/2013 - R
Deed
04/08/1999 - D
04/12/1999 - R
Deed
07/19/1993 - D
07/21/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,158
Current property tax $1,928
Market value $133,600
Assessed value $133,600

Assessment History for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $133,600 $133,600 16.1547 $2,158 -23.19%
2024 $124,458 $103,300 27.2 $2,810 -10.85%
2023 $112,283 $103,300 30.51 $3,152 -9.33%
2022 $103,300 $103,300 33.65 $3,476 -0.21%
2021 $103,300 $103,300 33.72 $3,483 +26.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 0.28
School 29 Adlai E Stevenson 1 Public PK, K-6 260 0.31
School 29 Adlai E Stevenson 1 Public PK, K-6 260 0.31
School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.42
School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.46
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.84
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.90
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.95

Nearest high schools

Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 0.43
Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.46
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.84
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 1.00
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 2.05

Neighbors for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 169 Rugby Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Normandy Ave, Rochester 2,260
118 Normandy Ave, Rochester 2,100 05/27/1999 $62,500
146 Normandy Ave, Rochester 2,313
136 Normandy Ave, Rochester 1,604 11/30/2024 $155,500
165 Rugby Ave, Rochester 2,474
54-58 Rugby Ave, Rochester 2,582
86 Rugby Ave, Rochester 2,478 05/02/2008 $50,000
126 Normandy Ave, Rochester 1,593 10/12/2007 $34,000
82 Rugby Ave, Rochester 2,005 03/14/2025 $1
140 Normandy Ave, Rochester 1,544 09/03/2004 $42,200
62 Rugby Ave, Rochester 1,593 10/29/2021 $135,000
76 Rugby Ave, Rochester 2,514 08/15/2023 $1
130 Normandy Ave, Rochester 1,730 09/12/2002 $62,500
59 Rugby Ave, Rochester 2,540 10/12/2001 $67,500
150 Normandy Ave, Rochester 1,730 06/14/1999 $54,000
53 Rugby Ave, Rochester 2,602 11/05/2021 $160,000
66 Rugby Ave, Rochester 1,604
114 Normandy Ave, Rochester 1,642 10/26/2020 $120,000
70 Rugby Ave, Rochester 1,818
90 Rugby Ave, Rochester 2,324 02/05/2018 $123,000