Monroe County  »  14611  »  Genesee St  »  211 Genesee St

211 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

211 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211 Genesee Street, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 120.580-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/24/2011
Sale price $20,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,134

Lot & Building Information for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,560
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 92 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 92
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211 Genesee Street, Rochester

How many square feet does 211 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 211 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 211 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611?

211 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $70,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2011 $20,000
06/17/1993 $13,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2024 - D
08/16/2024 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
05/24/2011 - D
05/25/2011 - R
Deed
12/14/2000 - D
12/26/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/17/1993 - D
06/23/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,134
Market value $70,200
Assessed value $70,200

Assessment History for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $70,200 $70,200 16.1547 $1,134 -23.64%
2024 $65,783 $54,600 27.2 $1,485 -10.85%
2023 $59,348 $54,600 30.51 $1,666 -9.33%
2022 $54,600 $54,600 33.65 $1,837 -0.21%
2021 $54,600 $54,600 33.72 $1,841 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,145
Median age 33.5
Average household income $49,357
Family households 52.7%
Occupied housing units 7,344
Owner occupied units 35.5%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $86,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 211 Genesee Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
223-225 Genesee St, Rochester 3,000 09/02/2011 $1
73 Superior St, Rochester 1,135 06/24/2014 $1
48 Judson St, Rochester 916 01/08/1998 $1
146 Kenwood Ave, Rochester 2,378 05/20/2024 $225,000
56 Judson St, Rochester 926 12/14/2023
227 Genesee St, Rochester 2,220 01/24/2017 $1
52 Judson St, Rochester 926 02/22/2022 $21,000
171 Genesee St, Rochester 17,128