Monroe County  »  14611  »  Kenwood Ave  »  174 Kenwood Ave

174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 120.580-2-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 11/09/2007
Sale price $36,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,302

Lot & Building Information for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,713
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 130
Year built 1883
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Fair
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Rochester

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611?

174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1883 and has a total of 2,713 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,500, the tax amount paid for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 is $2,302.

When was 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 11/09/2007 for $36,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2007 $36,500

Title Documents for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2007 - D
11/20/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,302
Market value $142,500
Assessed value $142,500

Assessment History for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $142,500 $142,500 16.1547 $2,302 +21.43%
2024 $83,976 $69,700 27.2 $1,896 -10.85%
2023 $75,761 $69,700 30.51 $2,127 -9.33%
2022 $69,700 $69,700 33.65 $2,345 -0.21%
2021 $69,700 $69,700 33.72 $2,350 +40.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
School 29 Adlai E Stevenson 1 Public PK, K-6 260 0.10
School 29 Adlai E Stevenson 1 Public PK, K-6 260 0.10
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.22
School 4 George Mather Forbes 2 Public PK, K-6 276 0.45
School 4 George Mather Forbes 2 Public PK, K-6 276 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.22
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 0.47
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.79
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.86
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.94

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.22
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 0.38
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.86
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 1.20
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.94

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Kenwood Ave, Rochester 1,588 10/03/2022 $141,000
10 Superior Ter, Rochester 1,144 09/11/2019 $12,938
168 Kenwood Ave, Rochester 2,402
249-253 Genesee St, Rochester 01/26/2024 $80,000
180 Kenwood Ave, Rochester 1,270 09/13/2002 $450
186 Kenwood Ave, Rochester 2,193 08/02/2021 $1
192 Kenwood Ave, Rochester 3,860 07/30/2009 $25,000
47 Judson St, Rochester 2,442
271 Genesee St, Rochester 960 01/26/2024 $80,000
202 Kenwood Ave, Rochester 4,108 01/29/2014 $64,000
45 Judson St, Rochester 2,080 02/17/2005 $35,000
43 Judson St, Rochester 1,800 06/13/2018 $37,500
237-239 Genesee St, Rochester 01/01/1995
6 Superior Ter, Rochester 1,144 03/31/2020 $33,500
208 Kenwood Ave, Rochester 2,852 05/03/2024 $112,000
158 Kenwood Ave, Rochester 2,740
41 Judson St, Rochester 1,038 12/15/2021 $50,000
214-216 Kenwood Ave, Rochester 3,008 01/19/2021 $95,000
2 Superior Ter, Rochester 1,144 04/25/2003 $1
196 Kenwood Ave, Rochester 2,606 12/18/2013 $49,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 174 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report