Monroe County  »  14611  »  Farragut St  »  143 Farragut St

143 Farragut Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Farragut Street, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Farragut Street, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 120.620-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/05/2018
Sale price $32,000
Arm's length
Property tax $851

Lot & Building Information for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester

Building sqft 827
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Farragut Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester, NY 14611?

143 Farragut Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1900 and has a total of 827 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Farragut Street, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,700, the tax amount paid for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester, NY 14611 is $851.

When was 143 Farragut Street, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Farragut Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 09/05/2018 for $32,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2018 $32,000
11/08/2010 $22,500
09/28/1999 $15,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2018 - D
09/06/2018 - R
Deed
11/08/2010 - D
11/08/2010 - R
Deed
09/28/1999 - D
09/29/1999 - R
Deed
01/21/1999 - D
02/09/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $851
Market value $52,700
Assessed value $52,700

Assessment History for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $52,700 $52,700 16.1547 $851 -25.48%
2024 $50,602 $42,000 27.2 $1,142 -10.85%
2023 $45,652 $42,000 30.51 $1,281 -9.33%
2022 $42,000 $42,000 33.65 $1,413 -0.21%
2021 $42,000 $42,000 33.72 $1,416 +1.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Farragut Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 44 Lincoln Park NR Public PK, K-6 243 0.05
School 44 Lincoln Park NR Public PK, K-6 243 0.05
School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.56
School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.56
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 0.61

Nearest middle schools

True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 0.88
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.92
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 1.25
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.32

Nearest high schools