Monroe County  »  14608  »  Cady St  »  119 1/2 Cady St

119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Genesee-Jefferson
Parcel ID 120.600-2-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/21/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $640

Lot & Building Information for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,185
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 189 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 189
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,185 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,600, the tax amount paid for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester, NY 14608 is $639.

When was 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester, NY 14608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was last sold in 08/21/2008 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2008 $1
08/04/2008 $39,000
06/09/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2008 - D
08/21/2008 - R
Deed
08/04/2008 - D
08/05/2008 - R
Deed
06/09/2003 - D
06/09/2003 - R
Deed
11/26/2002 - D
11/26/2002 - R
Deed
07/23/2002 - D
07/23/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/16/1996 - D
02/16/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $640
Market value $39,600
Assessed value $39,600

Assessment History for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $39,600 $39,600 16.1547 $640 -49.74%
2024 $56,386 $46,800 27.2 $1,273 -10.85%
2023 $50,870 $46,800 30.51 $1,428 -9.33%
2022 $46,800 $46,800 33.65 $1,575 -0.21%
2021 $46,800 $46,800 33.72 $1,578 +22.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 1/2 Cady Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.12
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.12
School 4 George Mather Forbes 2 Public PK, K-6 276 0.18
School 4 George Mather Forbes 2 Public PK, K-6 276 0.18
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.36
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.47
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.59
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.94
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.97

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.36