Monroe County  »  14611  »  Kenwood Ave  »  244 Kenwood Ave

244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 120.660-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/27/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,837

Lot & Building Information for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 4,468
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 130
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611?

244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,500, the tax amount paid for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 is $3,836.

When was 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold?

244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 08/29/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2016 $1
12/26/2007 $94,000
01/25/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2021 - D
12/08/2021 - R
Deed
12/27/2016 - D
12/27/2016 - R
Deed
12/26/2007 - D
12/27/2007 - R
Deed
01/25/2007 - D
01/25/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/04/2002 - D
02/04/2002 - R
Deed
05/02/1997 - D
05/09/1997 - R
Deed
10/21/1994 - D
10/25/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,837
Market value $237,500
Assessed value $237,500

Assessment History for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,500 $237,500 16.1547 $3,837 +12.85%
2024 $150,602 $125,000 27.2 $3,400 -10.85%
2023 $135,870 $125,000 30.51 $3,814 -9.33%
2022 $125,000 $125,000 33.65 $4,206 -0.21%
2021 $125,000 $125,000 33.72 $4,215 +34.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,145
Median age 33.5
Average household income $49,357
Family households 52.7%
Occupied housing units 7,344
Owner occupied units 35.5%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $86,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 244 Kenwood Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142 Arnett Blvd, Rochester 1,206 03/07/2025 $1
301 Genesee St, Rochester 3,450
640 Frost Ave, Rochester 1,436 12/21/2023 $105,000
256-258 Woodbine Ave, Rochester 2,229 01/14/2021 $120,000
116-122 Arnett Blvd, Rochester 04/30/2014 $135,000
148 Arnett Blvd, Rochester 972
645 Frost Ave, Rochester 1,281 07/08/2019 $1
236 Kenwood Ave, Rochester 2,286 08/28/2019 $65,000
263 Woodbine Ave, Rochester 1,550 11/22/2004 $21,300
267 Woodbine Ave, Rochester 1,688 08/29/2002 $25,009