Monroe County  »  14611  »  Jefferson Ave  »  672 Jefferson Ave

672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Genesee-Jefferson
Parcel ID 120.680-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 01/31/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,026

Lot & Building Information for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,674
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 80
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611?

672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,500, the tax amount paid for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 is $1,025.

When was 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 01/31/2025 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2025 $1

Title Documents for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,026
Market value $63,500
Assessed value $63,500

Assessment History for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $63,500 $63,500 16.1547 $1,026 -13.10%
2024 $52,289 $43,400 27.2 $1,180 -10.85%
2023 $47,174 $43,400 30.51 $1,324 -9.33%
2022 $43,400 $43,400 33.65 $1,460 -0.21%
2021 $43,400 $43,400 33.72 $1,463 +49.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.22
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.22
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.31
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.31
School 4 George Mather Forbes 2 Public PK, K-6 276 0.41

Nearest middle schools

School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.22
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.43
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.70
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.77
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.05

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.43
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 0.45
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.70
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.38
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.38

Neighbors for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 672 Jefferson Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
249 1/2 Columbia Ave, Rochester 2,272
172 Columbia Ave, Rochester 2,816 08/29/2017 $1
184 Columbia Ave, Rochester 1,282 09/18/2003 $5,000
31 Westfield St, Rochester 1,248 12/03/1999 $64,610
639-655 Jefferson Ave, Rochester 4,155
253 Columbia Ave, Rochester 1,360 02/24/2012 $23,500
257-259 Columbia Ave, Rochester 2,105 06/17/2022 $67,000
243 Columbia Ave, Rochester 2,204 07/17/2015 $41,000
263 Columbia Ave, Rochester 1,650 03/13/2023 $12,242
269 Columbia Ave, Rochester 1,578 11/06/2024 $15,000
1032 Arnett Blvd, Rochester 1,160 09/29/2009 $85,000
239 Columbia Ave, Rochester 1,518 07/02/2020 $50,000
1042 Arnett Blvd, Rochester 1,226 04/20/2006 $74,000
25 Westfield St, Rochester 1,056 07/14/2003 $63,000
654-658 Jefferson Ave, Rochester 3,268
666 Jefferson Ave, Rochester 2,946 06/20/2023 $1
640 Jefferson Ave, Rochester 15,000 06/25/1993 $225,000
1046 Arnett Blvd, Rochester 2,534 09/10/2024