Monroe County  »  14619  »  Thurston Rd  »  291 Thurston Rd

291 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 Property Information

291 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Thurston Road, Rochester
Zip code 14619
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 120.720-1-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester

Sale date 10/23/2003
Sale price $57,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $616

Lot & Building Information for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,120
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 140
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Thurston Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619?

291 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 291 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,200, the tax amount paid for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 is $2,523.

When was 291 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

291 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619 was last sold in 10/23/2003 for $57,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2003 $57,000

Title Documents for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2003 - D
10/24/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester, NY 14619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,523
Current property tax $616
Market value $156,200
Assessed value $156,200

Assessment History for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $156,200 $156,200 16.1547 $2,523 -1.83%
2024 $113,855 $94,500 27.2 $2,570 -10.85%
2023 $102,717 $94,500 30.51 $2,883 -9.33%
2022 $94,500 $94,500 33.65 $3,180 -0.21%
2021 $94,500 $94,500 33.72 $3,187 +25.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Thurston Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.12
School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.12
School 44 Lincoln Park NR Public PK, K-6 243 0.46
School 44 Lincoln Park NR Public PK, K-6 243 0.46
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 0.54

Nearest middle schools

True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 0.55
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.84
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.94
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 1.13

Nearest high schools