Monroe County  »  14619  »  Wellington Ave  »  425 Wellington Ave

425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14619
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 120.730-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 10/21/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,212

Lot & Building Information for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,736
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 140
Year built 1913
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619?

425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 was built in 1913 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,200, the tax amount paid for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 is $2,442.

When was 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 was last sold in 10/21/2005 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2005 $1

Title Documents for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2005 - D
10/21/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,443
Current property tax $2,212
Market value $151,200
Assessed value $151,200

Assessment History for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $151,200 $151,200 16.1547 $2,443 -24.73%
2024 $143,735 $119,300 27.2 $3,245 -10.85%
2023 $129,674 $119,300 30.51 $3,640 -9.33%
2022 $119,300 $119,300 33.65 $4,014 -0.21%
2021 $119,300 $119,300 33.72 $4,023 +7.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Wellington Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.41
School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.41
School 29 Adlai E Stevenson 1 Public PK, K-6 260 0.50
School 29 Adlai E Stevenson 1 Public PK, K-6 260 0.50
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.50
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.51
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 0.58
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.74
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 0.83

Nearest high schools