Monroe County  »  14611  »  Shelter St  »  22 Shelter St

22 Shelter Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

22 Shelter Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Shelter Street, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Shelter Street, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Genesee-Jefferson
Parcel ID 120.750-3-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester

Sale date 12/07/2021
Sale price $9,500
Arm's length
Property tax $1,428

Lot & Building Information for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,191
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 102 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 102
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Shelter Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester, NY 14611?

22 Shelter Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,191 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Shelter Street, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,400, the tax amount paid for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester, NY 14611 is $1,428.

When was 22 Shelter Street, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Shelter Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 12/07/2021 for $9,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2021 $9,500
11/09/2020 $9,000
01/02/2015 $47,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2021 - D
12/08/2021 - R
Deed
11/09/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/02/2015 - D
01/05/2015 - R
Deed
08/06/2014 - D
12/04/2014 - R
Deed
05/24/2011 - D
05/25/2011 - R
Deed
10/12/2010 - D
10/13/2010 - R
Deed
03/29/2010 - D
03/29/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,428
Market value $88,400
Assessed value $88,400

Assessment History for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $88,400 $88,400 16.1547 $1,428 +17.72%
2024 $53,735 $44,600 27.2 $1,213 -10.85%
2023 $48,478 $44,600 30.51 $1,361 -9.33%
2022 $44,600 $44,600 33.65 $1,501 -0.21%
2021 $44,600 $44,600 33.72 $1,504 -8.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.16
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.16
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.47
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.47
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.52

Nearest middle schools

School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.16
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.52
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.54
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.91
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.07

Nearest high schools

Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 0.40
Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.52
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.54
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 1.28
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.29

Neighbors for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 22 Shelter Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Shelter St, Rochester 1,152 03/17/2023 $55,000
379-381 Flint St, Rochester 2,240 05/02/2018 $35,000
528-530 Flint St, Rochester 2,162 03/14/2008 $1
310 Flint St, Rochester 1,164
548 Flint St, Rochester 1,344 08/25/2003 $1
26-28 Shelter St, Rochester 2,368 09/27/2012 $38,000
16 Shelter St, Rochester 2,352 11/21/2018 $59,285
559 Flint St, Rochester 1,512 03/19/2010 $9,300
555 Flint St, Rochester 1,581 07/28/2023 $58,500
22 Lloyd St, Rochester 1,296 02/25/1998 $17,000
538 Flint St, Rochester 2,044
166 Shelter St, Rochester
371 Flint St, Rochester 2,256 05/27/2022 $64,999
534 Flint St, Rochester 2,474
146 Shelter St, Rochester 1,670 11/30/2000 $20,000
385 Flint St, Rochester 1,514 04/10/2003 $1
443-445 Flint St, Rochester 2,660 04/22/2024 $159,000
152-154 Shelter St, Rochester 2,412 06/26/1995 $25,000
26 Lloyd St, Rochester 1,683 08/02/2022 $35,000
542-544 Flint St, Rochester 2,162 02/01/2019