Monroe County  »  14619  »  Wellington Ave  »  524 Wellington Ave

524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14619
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 120.820-1-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 08/09/2005
Sale price $57,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,065

Lot & Building Information for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,933
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 44 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 44
Depth 130
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619?

524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,933 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,100, the tax amount paid for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 is $2,295.

When was 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619 was last sold in 08/09/2005 for $57,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2005 $57,600

Title Documents for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2005 - D
08/09/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, NY 14619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,296
Current property tax $2,065
Market value $142,100
Assessed value $142,100

Assessment History for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $142,100 $142,100 16.1547 $2,296 -1.29%
2024 $103,012 $85,500 27.2 $2,326 -10.85%
2023 $92,935 $85,500 30.51 $2,609 -9.33%
2022 $85,500 $85,500 33.65 $2,877 -0.21%
2021 $85,500 $85,500 33.72 $2,883 +22.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 524 Wellington Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.37
School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.47
School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.47
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.60
School 29 Adlai E Stevenson 1 Public PK, K-6 260 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.37
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.60
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.70
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 0.72
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 0.77

Nearest high schools

Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 0.21
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.37