Monroe County  »  14611  »  Genesee St  »  694-696 Genesee St

694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Genesee-Jefferson
Parcel ID 120.820-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/20/2024
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,485

Lot & Building Information for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,848
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 130
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611?

694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,800, the tax amount paid for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 is $2,484.

When was 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 09/20/2024 for $135,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2024 $135,000
07/21/2015 $16,000
05/22/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2024 - D
09/27/2024 - R
Deed
07/21/2015 - D
09/10/2015 - R
Deed
05/22/2009 - D
05/26/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/03/2009 - D
04/07/2009 - R
Deed
11/07/2008 - D
12/11/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/22/2006 - D
06/23/2006 - R
Deed
02/14/2006 - D
02/23/2006 - R
Deed
08/09/2005 - D
09/14/2005 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/12/2002 - D
06/12/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/18/1999 - D
03/19/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,485
Market value $153,800
Assessed value $153,800

Assessment History for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $153,800 $153,800 16.1547 $2,485 +8.10%
2024 $101,807 $84,500 27.2 $2,298 -10.85%
2023 $91,848 $84,500 30.51 $2,578 -9.33%
2022 $84,500 $84,500 33.65 $2,843 -0.21%
2021 $84,500 $84,500 33.72 $2,849 +31.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 694-696 Genesee Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.23
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.48
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.48
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.64
School 16 John Walton Spencer 2 Public PK, K-6 378 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.23
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.48
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.64
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 0.93
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 0.95

Nearest high schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.23