Monroe County  »  14608  »  Allen St  »  224-242 Allen St

224-242 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224-242 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Susan B. Anthony
Parcel ID 121.210-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester

Building sqft 14,911
Building class Police and Fire Protection, Electrical Signal Equipment and Other Facilities for Fire, Police, Civil Defense, Etc. (662)
Acreage 0.65
Lot dimensions 229 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 229
Depth 112
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

224-242 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1960 and has a total of 14,911 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $596,000, the tax amount paid for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 is $9,628.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,628
Current property tax $0
Market value $596,000
Assessed value $596,000

Assessment History for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $596,000 $596,000 16.1547 $9,628 -40.61%
2024 $718,072 $596,000 27.2 $16,211 -10.85%
2023 $647,826 $596,000 30.51 $18,184 -9.33%
2022 $596,000 $596,000 33.65 $20,055 -0.21%
2021 $596,000 $596,000 33.72 $20,097 -3.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224-242 Allen Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.39
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.39
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.52
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.52
School 4 George Mather Forbes 2 Public PK, K-6 276 0.75

Nearest middle schools

School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.39
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.52
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.69
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.96
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.26

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.96
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 1.34
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 1.35