39-41 State Street, Rochester, NY 14614 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 39-41 State Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14614 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Center City |
| Parcel ID | 121.220-1-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 39-41 State Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 07/02/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,749 |
Lot & Building Information for 39-41 State Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 80,801 |
| Building class | Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Lot dimensions | 75 ft X 149 ft |
| Frontage | 75 |
| Depth | 149 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 8 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 39-41 State Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 39-41 State Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 39-41 State Street, Rochester
This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 39-41 State Street, Rochester, NY 14614 has a total of 80,801 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 39-41 State Street, Rochester, NY 14614?39-41 State Street, Rochester, NY 14614 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,650,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 39-41 State Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39-41 State Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 39-41 State Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 39-41 State Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 39-41 State Street, Rochester, NY 14614. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $107,429 |
| Current property tax | $14,749 |
| Market value | $6,650,000 |
| Assessed value | $6,650,000 |
Assessment History for 39-41 State Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39-41 State Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $913,000 | $913,000 | 16.1547 | $14,749 | -40.61% |
| 2024 | $1,100,000 | $913,000 | 27.2 | $24,834 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $992,391 | $913,000 | 30.51 | $27,856 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $913,000 | $913,000 | 33.65 | $30,722 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $913,000 | $913,000 | 33.72 | $30,786 | +10.14% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,158 |
| Median age | 38.2 |
| Average household income | $68,246 |
| Family households | 37.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 186 |
| Owner occupied units | 8.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.72 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $0 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39-41 State Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39-41 State Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 39-41 State Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 39-41 State Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Exchange Blvd, Rochester | 1 | ||
| 19 W Main St, Rochester | 82,128 | 02/25/2002 | $1 |
| 47 State St, Rochester | 5,660 | 08/28/2018 | $300,000 |
| 46 Cascade Dr, Rochester | |||
| 1-21 State St, Rochester | 182,834 | 03/28/2012 | $1 |
| 101 State St, Rochester | |||
| 52-54 Cascade Dr, Rochester | 05/16/2024 | $2,187,135 | |
| 20-56 N Fitzhugh St, Rochester | 318,080 | ||