Monroe County  »  14604  »  Chestnut St  »  27 Chestnut St

27 Chestnut Street, Rochester, NY 14604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Chestnut Street, Rochester, NY 14604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester
Zip code 14604
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Center City
Parcel ID 121.240-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/13/2001
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester

Building sqft 13,210
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 59 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 59
Depth 110
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester, NY 14604 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester, NY 14604 has a total of 13,210 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester, NY 14604?

27 Chestnut Street, Rochester, NY 14604 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $726,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2001 $690,000
09/12/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2001 - D
09/13/2001 - R
Deed
09/12/2001 - D
09/13/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester, NY 14604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,738
Current property tax $0
Market value $726,600
Assessed value $726,600

Assessment History for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $726,600 $726,600 16.1547 $11,738 -33.61%
2024 $783,133 $650,000 27.2 $17,680 -10.85%
2023 $706,522 $650,000 30.51 $19,832 -9.33%
2022 $650,000 $650,000 33.65 $21,873 -0.21%
2021 $650,000 $650,000 33.72 $21,918 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,251
Median age 30.3
Average household income $80,025
Family households 14.7%
Occupied housing units 2,250
Owner occupied units 1.4%
Average number of people per household 1.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $784,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 27 Chestnut Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Chestnut St, Rochester 24,024 11/16/2009 $1,900,000
170-180 East Ave, Rochester 4,179 01/02/2002 $1
190 E Main St, Rochester 31,482 12/06/2013 $110,000
42-50 East Ave, Rochester 96,644 07/31/2009 $1
6 Atlas St, Rochester 3,300 07/02/2002 $45,000
20-30 East Ave, Rochester 35,000 09/21/2024 $1,279,650
30-54 Swan St, Rochester 78,568
15 Mathews St, Rochester 29,226 01/07/1999 $235,000
1 S Clinton Ave, Rochester 468,199 03/17/2015 $5,370,685
48-50 Scio St, Rochester 15,841 07/08/1993 $165,000