Monroe County  »  14607  »  N Goodman St  »  37-39 N Goodman St

37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 121.270-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/01/2005
Sale price $236,750
Arm's length
Property tax $4,730

Lot & Building Information for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,660
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 93 ft X 156 ft
Frontage 93
Depth 156
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 3,660 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $292,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2005 $236,750
05/20/1996 $90,000
07/29/1994 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/2005 - D
09/06/2005 - R
Deed
05/20/1996 - D
06/03/1996 - R
Deed
07/29/1994 - D
08/10/1994 - R
Deed
03/15/1994 - D
03/30/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,730
Market value $292,800
Assessed value $292,800

Assessment History for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $292,800 $292,800 16.1547 $4,730 -22.02%
2024 $268,675 $223,000 27.2 $6,066 -10.85%
2023 $242,391 $223,000 30.51 $6,804 -9.33%
2022 $223,000 $223,000 33.65 $7,504 -0.21%
2021 $223,000 $223,000 33.72 $7,520 +6.91%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 37-39 North Goodman Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 N Goodman St, Rochester 3,920 03/21/2019 $1
11 N Goodman St, Rochester 7,960
25 Strathallan Park, Rochester 3,152 12/21/2012 $1
19 Strathallan Park, Rochester 5,212 06/26/2007 $335,000
11 Strathallan Park, Rochester 5,929 09/07/2018 $375,000
505 University Ave, Rochester 42,925 12/27/2016 $1
493 University Ave, Rochester
27 Strathallan Park, Rochester 4,848 01/13/2025 $600,000
615-625 University Ave, Rochester 85,212