Monroe County  »  14607  »  University Ave  »  840 University Ave

840 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 University Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Neighborhood of the Arts
Parcel ID 121.280-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 University Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 02/15/2012
Sale price $941,300
Arm's length
Property tax $17,082

Lot & Building Information for 840 University Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 8,466
Total sqft 19,226
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.54
Lot dimensions 181 ft X 134 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 181
Depth 134
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 840 University Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 840 University Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 University Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 840 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 840 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 8,466 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 840 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

840 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,057,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 University Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 University Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2012 $941,300
03/12/2008 $1,400,000
07/30/2003 $657,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 840 University Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 840 University Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2012 - D
02/16/2012 - R
Deed
03/12/2008 - D
03/13/2008 - R
Deed
07/30/2003 - D
08/11/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 University Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 840 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,082
Market value $1,057,400
Assessed value $1,057,400

Assessment History for 840 University Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 University Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,057,400 $1,057,400 16.1547 $17,082 -27.41%
2024 $1,042,410 $865,200 27.2 $23,533 -10.85%
2023 $940,435 $865,200 30.51 $26,397 -9.33%
2022 $865,200 $865,200 33.65 $29,114 -0.21%
2021 $865,200 $865,200 33.72 $29,175 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 University Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 University Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 840 University Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 840 University Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66-68 Atlantic Ave, Rochester 1,816 10/30/2020 $1
50-52 Atlantic Ave, Rochester 10/24/1996 $1
181 Anderson Ave, Rochester
64 Carlton St, Rochester 1,318 11/30/2001 $60,000
54-56 Atlantic Ave, Rochester 1,950
169-173 Anderson Ave, Rochester 3,256 08/31/2014 $1
4 Elton St, Rochester 9,790 07/30/2003 $125,000
42-46 Atlantic Ave, Rochester
54 Carlton St, Rochester
21 Delaware St, Rochester 1,786 06/03/2022 $353,000
60-64 Atlantic Ave, Rochester 08/06/2004 $150,000