740 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 740 University Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14607 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Neighborhood of the Arts |
| Parcel ID | 121.280-3-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 740 University Avenue, Rochester
| Sale date | 12/29/1998 |
| Sale price | $30,050 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 740 University Avenue, Rochester
| Building sqft | 6,600 |
| Total sqft | 7,140 |
| Building class | Cultural Facilities (681) |
| Acreage | 0.2 |
| Lot dimensions | 80 ft X 117 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 80 |
| Depth | 117 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 740 University Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 740 University Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 740 University Avenue, Rochester
740 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1890 and has a total of 6,600 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 740 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $249,900, the tax amount paid for 740 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 is $4,037.
When was 740 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?740 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 12/29/1998 for $30,050.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 740 University Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 University Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/29/1998 | $30,050 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 740 University Avenue, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 740 University Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 740 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,037 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $249,900 |
| Assessed value | $249,900 |
Assessment History for 740 University Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 University Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $249,900 | $249,900 | 16.1547 | $4,037 | -40.61% |
| 2024 | $301,084 | $249,900 | 27.2 | $6,797 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $271,630 | $249,900 | 30.51 | $7,624 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $249,900 | $249,900 | 33.65 | $8,409 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $249,900 | $249,900 | 33.72 | $8,427 | -3.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,891 |
| Median age | 32.6 |
| Average household income | $84,215 |
| Family households | 23.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,167 |
| Owner occupied units | 18.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.54 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $336,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $375,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 University Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 University Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 740 University Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 740 University Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 727 University Ave, Rochester | 1,995 | 10/30/2023 | $275,000 |
| 121 Merriman St, Rochester | 2,363 | ||
| 750 University Ave, Rochester | |||
| 179-183 Atlantic Ave, Rochester | 2,408 | 05/07/2014 | $58,001 |
| 7 Alma Pl, Rochester | 1,048 | ||
| 9 Alma Pl, Rochester | 1,443 | 06/29/1994 | $46,500 |
| 13 Alma Pl, Rochester | 993 | 07/25/2012 | $69,900 |