Monroe County  »  14607  »  Atlantic Ave  »  142 Atlantic Ave

142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Neighborhood of the Arts
Parcel ID 121.280-2-70.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 01/29/2010
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,077
Total sqft 3,769
Building class Cultural Facilities (681)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 112 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 80
Depth 112
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,077 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $174,800, the tax amount paid for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 is $2,823.

When was 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 01/29/2010 for $160,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2010 $160,000
10/30/2008 $132,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2010 - D
01/29/2010 - R
Deed
10/30/2008 - D
11/03/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,824
Current property tax $0
Market value $174,800
Assessed value $174,800

Assessment History for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $174,800 $174,800 16.1547 $2,824 -40.61%
2024 $210,602 $174,800 27.2 $4,755 -10.85%
2023 $190,000 $174,800 30.51 $5,333 -9.33%
2022 $174,800 $174,800 33.65 $5,882 -0.21%
2021 $174,800 $174,800 33.72 $5,894 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 142 Atlantic Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
121 Merriman St, Rochester 2,363
164-166 Atlantic Ave, Rochester 2,415 02/23/2010 $46,000
179-183 Atlantic Ave, Rochester 2,408 05/07/2014 $58,001
165-175 Atlantic Ave, Rochester 4,896 02/14/2014 $185,000
161 Atlantic Ave, Rochester 1,033 10/18/2018 $40,000
154 Atlantic Ave, Rochester 1,494 12/31/1997 $1
127 Merriman St, Rochester 2,317 04/15/2024 $315,000
6 Fairmount St, Rochester 1,896 10/16/2018 $145,000