Monroe County  »  14607  »  S Union St  »  34-36 S Union St

34-36 South Union Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34-36 South Union Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 121.330-1-85

Sales & Tax Overview for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester

Sale date 03/18/2025
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,344

Lot & Building Information for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester

Building sqft 5,784
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 88 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 88
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 20%

Other Property Data for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 5,784 square feet and a current price per square foot of $121.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

34-36 South Union Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $578,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2025 $700,000
12/27/2019 $601,100
07/01/2016 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Deed
12/27/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Deed
07/01/2016 - D
07/01/2016 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/03/2010 - D
01/20/2011 - R
Deed
01/29/2010 - D
02/01/2010 - R
Deed
07/14/2006 - D
11/09/2006 - R
Deed
08/12/2003 - D
08/14/2003 - R
Deed
07/03/2002 - D
07/03/2002 - R
Deed
07/24/1996 - D
07/29/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,344
Market value $578,400
Assessed value $578,400

Assessment History for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $578,400 $578,400 16.1547 $9,344 -23.66%
2024 $542,169 $450,000 27.2 $12,240 -10.85%
2023 $489,130 $450,000 30.51 $13,730 -9.33%
2022 $450,000 $450,000 33.65 $15,143 -0.21%
2021 $450,000 $450,000 33.72 $15,174 +189.52%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 34-36 South Union Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
421 East Ave, Rochester 24,398
287-289 Alexander St, Rochester 3,688 06/06/2007 $38,906
92 Meigs St, Rochester 3,087 06/28/2022
10 Arnold Park, Rochester 3,934 05/23/2008 $279,000
16 Savannah St, Rochester
34 Park Ave, Rochester 2,240 12/12/2016 $1
40 Park Ave, Rochester 2,434 08/05/2024
441 East Ave, Rochester 21,658 06/23/2020 $2,350,000
291 Alexander St, Rochester 7,938 10/26/1998 $320,000