Monroe County  »  14607  »  East Ave  »  706 East Ave

706 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

706 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

706 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 706 East Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 121.350-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 706 East Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/29/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,208

Lot & Building Information for 706 East Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 7,955
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.48
Lot dimensions 72 ft X 288 ft
Frontage 72
Depth 288
Year built 1930
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 706 East Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 706 East Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 706 East Avenue, Rochester

How many square feet does 706 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 706 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 7,955 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 706 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

706 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $755,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 706 East Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 706 East Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2010 $1
09/14/2006 $560,000
09/19/2005 $623,421
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 706 East Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 706 East Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2010 - D
12/30/2010 - R
Deed
09/14/2006 - D
09/18/2006 - R
Deed
09/19/2005 - D
12/14/2005 - R
Deed
10/20/1994 - D
10/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 706 East Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 706 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,208
Market value $755,700
Assessed value $755,700

Assessment History for 706 East Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 706 East Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $755,700 $755,700 16.1547 $12,208 -24.77%
2024 $718,795 $596,600 27.2 $16,228 -10.85%
2023 $648,478 $596,600 30.51 $18,202 -9.33%
2022 $596,600 $596,600 33.65 $20,076 -0.21%
2021 $596,600 $596,600 33.72 $20,117 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 706 East Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 706 East Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 706 East Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 706 East Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
737 East Ave, Rochester 8,834 03/23/2023
43 Merriman St, Rochester 2,480 08/16/2006 $1
30 Merriman St, Rochester 1,287 05/18/2021 $270,000
759 East Ave, Rochester 8,648
15 S Goodman St, Rochester 4,384 03/06/2019 $419,000
720 East Ave, Rochester 3,549 07/08/2014 $540,000
1 Rundel Park, Rochester 2,288 05/10/2001 $121,450
11 S Goodman St, Rochester 3,794 07/12/2017 $175,000
5-7 Arnold Park, Rochester 6,073
693 East Ave, Rochester 13,325 03/18/1996 $700,000