Monroe County  »  14607  »  Merriman St  »  74 Merriman St

74 Merriman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Merriman Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Merriman Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 121.360-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester

Sale date 07/10/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,300

Lot & Building Information for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester

Building sqft 4,435
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 62 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 62
Depth 150
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Merriman Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

74 Merriman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1890 and has a total of 4,435 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Merriman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $390,000, the tax amount paid for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $6,300.

When was 74 Merriman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 Merriman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 07/10/2013 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2013 $1

Title Documents for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2013 - D
07/11/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,300
Market value $390,000
Assessed value $390,000

Assessment History for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $390,000 $390,000 16.1547 $6,300 -15.77%
2024 $331,325 $275,000 27.2 $7,480 -10.85%
2023 $298,913 $275,000 30.51 $8,390 -9.33%
2022 $275,000 $275,000 33.65 $9,254 -0.21%
2021 $275,000 $275,000 33.72 $9,273 +14.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 74 Merriman Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Merriman St, Rochester 2,754 02/21/2025
30 Merriman St, Rochester 1,287 05/18/2021 $270,000
43 Merriman St, Rochester 2,480 08/16/2006 $1
8 Upton Park, Rochester 1,734 07/11/2002 $120,000
59-61 Oxford St, Rochester 2,338 04/10/2017 $242,000
5 Portsmouth Ter, Rochester 3,229 04/30/2007 $259,900
56 Merriman St, Rochester 3,190 02/23/2012 $1
36 Merriman St, Rochester 2,214 02/17/2010 $130,000
55-57 Oxford St, Rochester 10/01/2013 $1
81 Oxford St, Rochester 2,306 09/09/2008 $1
65-67 Oxford St, Rochester 2,929 09/14/2020 $315,000
50 Merriman St, Rochester 3,609 01/29/2016 $1
64 Merriman St, Rochester 3,438 02/03/2006 $1
71 Oxford St, Rochester 1,862 04/13/2017 $1
85 Oxford St, Rochester 2,268 10/26/2018
75 Oxford St, Rochester 2,290
68 Merriman St, Rochester 3,484 05/25/2000 $1