Monroe County  »  14607  »  Oxford St  »  34-36 Oxford St

34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 121.360-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/18/2017
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,039

Lot & Building Information for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,650
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 52 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 52
Depth 150
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 3
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,600, the tax amount paid for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $8,038.

When was 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold?

34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 09/01/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2017 $335,000
08/28/2008 $189,150
03/14/1995 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/18/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Deed
08/28/2008 - D
09/02/2008 - R
Deed
03/14/1995 - D
03/17/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,039
Market value $497,600
Assessed value $497,600

Assessment History for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $497,600 $497,600 16.1547 $8,039 -11.78%
2024 $403,614 $335,000 27.2 $9,112 -10.85%
2023 $364,130 $335,000 30.51 $10,221 -9.33%
2022 $335,000 $335,000 33.65 $11,273 -0.21%
2021 $335,000 $335,000 33.72 $11,296 +31.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34-36 Oxford Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.24
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.35
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.50
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.50
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.35
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.45
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.90
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.97

Nearest high schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.45
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.68
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.77