24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14607 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | East Avenue |
| Parcel ID | 121.360-1-48 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester
| Sale date | 12/23/2019 |
| Sale price | $295,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,596 |
Lot & Building Information for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester
| Building sqft | 3,570 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 3 |
| Rooms | 13 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester
- • Improvements for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester
24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,570 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $470,200, the tax amount paid for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester, NY 14607 is $7,595.
When was 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 12/23/2019 for $295,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,596 |
| Market value | $470,200 |
| Assessed value | $470,200 |
Assessment History for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $470,200 | $470,200 | 16.1547 | $7,596 | -6.85% |
| 2024 | $361,205 | $299,800 | 27.2 | $8,155 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $325,870 | $299,800 | 30.51 | $9,147 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $299,800 | $299,800 | 33.65 | $10,088 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $299,800 | $299,800 | 33.72 | $10,109 | +5.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Portsmouth Terrace, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-6 | 214 | 0.34 |
| School 23 Francis Parker | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 315 | 0.44 |
| Cobblestone School | NR | Private | K-7 | 60 | 0.50 |
| Hamidiye Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.87 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobblestone School | NR | Private | K-7 | 60 | 0.50 |
| School Of The Arts | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 1,066 | 0.59 |
| Hamidiye Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.87 |
| School 58 World Of Inquiry School | 2 | Public | PK, K-12 | 951 | 0.93 |
| East Lower School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 304 | 0.98 |
Nearest high schools