Monroe County  »  14607  »  Marshall St  »  77 Marshall St

77 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Marshall Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Pearl Meigs Monroe
Parcel ID 121.400-2-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/18/2013
Sale price $134,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,016

Lot & Building Information for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,210
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 79 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 79
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Marshall Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

77 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,600, the tax amount paid for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $4,016.

When was 77 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 10/18/2013 for $134,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2013 $134,000
05/20/2013 $85,501
07/01/2004 $84,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2013 - D
10/18/2013 - R
Deed
05/20/2013 - D
05/20/2013 - R
Deed
07/01/2004 - D
07/02/2004 - R
Deed
12/29/2003 - D
12/29/2003 - R
Deed
06/28/1999 - D
06/29/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,016
Market value $248,600
Assessed value $248,600

Assessment History for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $248,600 $248,600 16.1547 $4,016 -11.32%
2024 $200,602 $166,500 27.2 $4,529 -10.85%
2023 $180,978 $166,500 30.51 $5,080 -9.33%
2022 $166,500 $166,500 33.65 $5,603 -0.21%
2021 $166,500 $166,500 33.72 $5,614 +19.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Marshall Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.50
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.69
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.70
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.70

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.27
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.50
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.69
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.78

Nearest high schools

School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.17
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.27