Monroe County  »  14607  »  Girton Pl  »  48 Girton Pl

48 Girton Place, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

48 Girton Place, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Girton Place, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Girton Place, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 121.430-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Girton Place, Rochester

Sale date 08/10/2016
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,819

Lot & Building Information for 48 Girton Place, Rochester

Building sqft 3,447
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1910
Stories 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 Girton Place, Rochester

• • Improvements for 48 Girton Place, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Girton Place, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Girton Place, Rochester, NY 14607?

48 Girton Place, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,447 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Girton Place, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $545,900, the tax amount paid for 48 Girton Place, Rochester, NY 14607 is $8,818.

When was 48 Girton Place, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Girton Place, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 08/10/2016 for $295,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Girton Place, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Girton Place, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2016 $295,000
10/29/2004 $273,000
09/09/2003 $239,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Girton Place, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Girton Place, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2016 - D
09/09/2016 - R
Deed
10/29/2004 - D
10/29/2004 - R
Deed
09/09/2003 - D
09/09/2003 - R
Deed
03/17/2000 - D
03/17/2000 - R
Deed
05/20/1999 - D
05/20/1999 - R
Deed
08/08/1995 - D
08/09/1995 - R
Deed
12/17/1993 - D
12/20/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Girton Place, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Girton Place, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,819
Market value $545,900
Assessed value $545,900

Assessment History for 48 Girton Place, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Girton Place, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $545,900 $545,900 16.1547 $8,819 +8.00%
2024 $361,687 $300,200 27.2 $8,165 -10.85%
2023 $326,304 $300,200 30.51 $9,159 -9.33%
2022 $300,200 $300,200 33.65 $10,102 -0.21%
2021 $300,200 $300,200 33.72 $10,123 +11.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Girton Place, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Girton Place, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.12
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.36
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.36
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.41
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.41
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.57
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.65
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 1.00

Nearest high schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.57
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.64
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.65
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.72