170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14607 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Park Avenue |
| Parcel ID | 121.430-2-51 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester
| Property tax | $6,058 |
Lot & Building Information for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 4,692 |
| Building class | Converted Residence (483) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Lot dimensions | 70 ft X 126 ft |
| Frontage | 70 |
| Depth | 126 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester
This Converted Residence (483) located at 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 4,692 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607?170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $375,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 12/02/2025 |
| Last updated | 12/02/2025 |
| Lot size | 0.18 Acre |
AA
Award-Winning Downtown Rochester Restaurant
Turnkey Profitable Restaurant Located in highly desirable Goodman/Park Ave neighborhood
****BUSINESS, FF+E ONLY******
-Well-known and recognized brunch restaurant
-Highly profitable with 2025 sales approaching $1.3M and growing steadilyÂ
-Turnkey operation with all recipes, FF+E and IP included
-Strategically located in Park Ave/Goodman downtown business corridor
-Dedicated off-street parking
-Surrounded by shops and restaurants in quaint walkable neighborhood
-Restaurant consists of 2200sf, 23 tables
-SDE over $150K
-Reasonable market-rate lease terms and landlord
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,058 |
| Market value | $375,000 |
| Assessed value | $375,000 |
Assessment History for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $375,000 | $375,000 | 16.1547 | $6,058 | -25.76% |
| 2024 | $361,446 | $300,000 | 27.2 | $8,160 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $326,087 | $300,000 | 30.51 | $9,153 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $300,000 | $300,000 | 33.65 | $10,095 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $300,000 | $300,000 | 33.72 | $10,116 | +25.88% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,891 |
| Median age | 32.6 |
| Average household income | $84,215 |
| Family households | 23.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,167 |
| Owner occupied units | 18.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.54 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $336,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $375,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 170-176 South Goodman Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 265 Park Ave, Rochester | |||
| 184 S Goodman St, Rochester | 1,247 | 03/08/2023 | |
| 190-192 S Goodman St, Rochester | 2,186 | 04/11/2017 | $277,500 |
| 255 Oxford St, Rochester | |||
| 241 Oxford St, Rochester | 3,727 | 11/29/2000 | $1 |
| 260 Oxford St, Rochester | 2,820 | 11/29/2018 | $1 |
| 178-180 S Goodman St, Rochester | 2,386 | 03/29/1993 | $215,000 |