Monroe County  »  14607  »  Rowley St  »  45 Rowley St

45 Rowley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

45 Rowley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Rowley Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Rowley Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.500-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester

Sale date 12/26/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,523

Lot & Building Information for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,402
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 121 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 121
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Rowley Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

45 Rowley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,402 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Rowley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,000, the tax amount paid for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $4,523.

When was 45 Rowley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Rowley Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 12/26/2012 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2012 $1
04/12/2012 $138,000
10/24/2002 $139,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/26/2012 - D
02/04/2013 - R
Deed
04/12/2012 - D
04/13/2012 - R
Deed
10/24/2002 - D
10/24/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,523
Market value $280,000
Assessed value $280,000

Assessment History for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,000 $280,000 16.1547 $4,523 -13.39%
2024 $231,325 $192,000 27.2 $5,222 -10.85%
2023 $208,696 $192,000 30.51 $5,858 -9.33%
2022 $192,000 $192,000 33.65 $6,461 -0.21%
2021 $192,000 $192,000 33.72 $6,474 +18.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 45 Rowley Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Rowley St, Rochester 2,897
51 Rowley St, Rochester 2,670
27 Rowley St, Rochester 4,207 06/30/2023 $484,000
480 Monroe Ave, Rochester 11/18/2002 $1,000
49 Rowley St, Rochester 2,432 12/20/2024 $325,000
35 Rowley St, Rochester 2,712
31 Rowley St, Rochester 2,350 07/18/2003 $164,000
19-21 Harvard St, Rochester 2,479 05/23/2018 $252,500
63 Rowley St, Rochester 2,089 07/11/2022 $195,000
61 Rowley St, Rochester 2,695