Monroe County  »  14607  »  Brighton St  »  39 Brighton St

39 Brighton Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Brighton Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Brighton Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.500-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/08/2024
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,045

Lot & Building Information for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,016
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 132
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Brighton Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

39 Brighton Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Brighton Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,200, the tax amount paid for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $6,045.

When was 39 Brighton Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Brighton Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 08/08/2024 for $350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2024 $350,000
01/31/2020 $280,000
06/28/2005 $178,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2024 - D
08/22/2024 - R
Deed
01/31/2020 - D
02/03/2020 - R
Deed
06/28/2005 - D
06/30/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,045
Market value $374,200
Assessed value $374,200

Assessment History for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,200 $374,200 16.1547 $6,045 -8.80%
2024 $293,614 $243,700 27.2 $6,629 -10.85%
2023 $264,891 $243,700 30.51 $7,435 -9.33%
2022 $243,700 $243,700 33.65 $8,201 -0.21%
2021 $243,700 $243,700 33.72 $8,218 +16.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.33
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.46
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.46
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.55
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.69

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.40
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.55
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.71
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.74
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.88

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.40
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.50
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.71
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.78

Neighbors for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 39 Brighton Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Brighton St, Rochester 2,700 12/11/2019
653 Averill Ave, Rochester 3,192 10/09/1998 $38,850
263 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,075 08/12/2022 $289,000
41 Brighton St, Rochester 3,134 10/29/2009 $115,000
43 Brighton St, Rochester 2,924
275 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,621 08/14/2017 $1
82 Harvard St, Rochester 3,098 07/12/2022 $305,000
249-251 S Goodman St, Rochester 1,820
25 Brighton St, Rochester 1,744 02/27/2019 $148,000
23 Brighton St, Rochester 2,164 05/21/2001 $92,000
659 Averill Ave, Rochester 2,848 10/19/2023 $100,000
255 S Goodman St, Rochester 1,718 07/09/2012 $125,000
252 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,828 07/08/2002 $131,699
269 S Goodman St, Rochester 1,712 01/26/2023 $250,000
130 Harvard St, Rochester 2,182 02/01/2023 $1
259-261 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,042 02/23/2023
37 Brighton St, Rochester 1,509 12/06/2005 $92,700
321-325 Meigs St, Rochester 6,986 07/18/2022
307 Meigs St, Rochester 3,464 01/04/2008 $1
315-317 Meigs St, Rochester 3,422 01/13/2022 $1